“What is the state bird of Arizona?” is a curious question in itself besides the intriguing causes of Arizona’s extreme heat. To suffice your curiosity, here is the answer. The state bird of Arizona is the Cactus Wren.
Arizona is known worldwide for its extremely hot, and varied climatic conditions such that in the same latitude one place experiences high heat, and another experiences snowfall. Much similar to its climate, the cactus wren, which is the state bird of the Grand Canyon state of Arizona, is also extremely interesting.
They are extensively found in the desert and dry foot lands of Arizona and have a white stripe just behind the eye as a characteristic feature.
Whether it be for general knowledge, or for the sake of finding out the facts about the place you’ve been living in, or maybe, this question is just homework from school!
Whatever the reason, here is everything to know about the state bird of Arizona.
Cactus Wren – State Bird of Arizona
1931 marked the official adoption of the cactus wren as the state bird.
It was after 19 years of Arizona becoming a state in the United States of America that the question of the state bird of the state was first put up. The legislature compiled when a proposal for the “cactus wren” as the state bird of Arizona was put forward.
Enjoying national protection, the cactus wren thrives in the arid climate of the regions of the southwestern USA.
9 Facts about Cactus Wren
1. Arizona State Bird: Cactus Wren
Read below to find all the necessary facts about the cactus wren, the Arizona state bird.
2. Biological name
The Cactus wren is a bird species whose biological name is Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus.
3. Characteristics of Identification
As mentioned before, one characteristic feature of the cactus wrens is that they have a white eye stripe behind their eyes with a small extension to their upper backs. Moreover, the cactus wrens are brown and black dotted over their throat and breasts, with numerous black and white patterns covering the body.
The wings and tail of the cactus wrens are barred with several white, black, and brown feathers. It has a slightly curved beak.
4. Habitat, and Extension of the Cactus Wrens
The cactus wrens have arid foothills and lands (deserts) as their habitat. Their habitat is often engrossed with arid vegetation marked by the presence of cactus, yucca, and other types of desert scrubs and bushes.
It is because of the habitat relation of the wrens in desert areas specifically that they are termed “cactus” wrens.
Easy to guess, the cactus wrens are found in Arizona, the Grand Canyon state of the United States of America. Furthermore, the cactus wrens are also found in regions covering southern California, western Texas, southern Nevada, north-central Mexico, and southwest Utah.
Clear from the above statements, the cactus wrens are predominantly found in America.
5. Wildlife Status
In terms of conservation status, the cactus wren is not considered vulnerable or endangered. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act protects this bird in the same manner as all other songbirds.
6. Diet of Wrens
The cactus wrens feed upon a number of items. These majorly include seeds, fruit pulp, grasshoppers, ants, beetles, and various other arthropods.
Spiders, grasshoppers, and butterflies are the favourites of these birds.
It may seem a little weird how the cactus wren often refuses to drink water even when it finds it. This is because the cactus wrens do not drink much water. They derive most of their moisture content from the food they eat.
In case, a cactus wren is not able to find the typical food items, it does not give up as no one should. (At least not without trying!) This hardworking bird species goes in search of dead insects and thus strives to live.
7. Cactus Wren Nests
The cactus wrens love their homes as does everyone!
They build their nests in the form of a small football-shaped size which has a tunnel-like opening at one end. This opening serves as the entrance.
To make their nests, the cactus wrens make use of coarse grass, fallen feathers, fibres of plants, or any scrap of fabric that they may find.
The nests are usually built in cactus plants such as cholla, saguaro, palo verde, or acacias. However, that does not stop them from building a nest in a hanging pot in your backyard!
During the breeding season, it is particularly the male wren that is involved in nest building while the female wren is incubating on a clutch of eggs. Besides nest building, the male cactus wren also looks over the young ones. Such a good father!
One peculiar feature of these birds is that they are extremely aggressive regarding their nests. In fact, the cactus wren has also been found to smash and peck the eggs of some other bird species if found within the territory of their nests.
8. Size of the Cactus Wrens
They are small, measuring not even a foot!
The cactus wrens are no bigger than 7-8 inches in length.
9. Life span
The curious little cactus wrens have a life span of 7-10 years in the wild.
If you’re wondering why they are termed curious little wrens in the above statement then it’s because they are small, and not as shy as other wrens. In fact, they are known to fly in the houses of people or through open car windows just out of curiosity!
So, hope the question ‘What is the State Bird of Arizona?’ got addressed well.
The state bird of Arizona is the Cactus Wren, named after its favourable habitat among cacti. the cactus wren was named the state bird of Arizona in 1931. Besides their love for homes, the cactus wrens are recognized as loving parents.
Before adieu, here is one additional fact for you; the state mammal of Arizona is the Ringtail!
Here is more about Arizona, only if you wish to learn more!
1. Why are these birds named ‘Cactus Wren’?
Ans. These birds thrive in desert-like habitats. They prefer cacti. thorny trees and shrubs and thus they get their name ‘Cactus Wren’.
2. Are cacti wren carnivorous?
Ans. Yes, cacti wren is carnivorous. They are also insectivorous as they feed on insects.
3. Who are the predators of cactus wren?
Ans. Coyotes, foxes, domestic cats, bobcats, and hawks are the predators of the cactus wren.